Chipmunk is a lovely and cute Rodent of the squirrel family. It is a small mammal that is mostly found in North America. Aside from this, the only Chipmunk species is the Siberian Chipmunk, which is found in Asia.
It’s such a lovely devil that people adopted it as a pet. The chipmunk is an animal with striped fur and different colors. Also, It has pudgy cheeks to keep food, large and glossy eyes, sharp teeth, and bushy tails.
This cute omniverse rodent is so popular in America that they have landed a leading role in Hollywood TV series by the animators.
Scientific Classification of Chipmunks
We have found the following scientific classification for chipmunks. All chipmunk species lay under the following classification.
The following video is a documentary on chipmunks.
Different Species of Chipmunk
The most amazing fact about the chipmunk is, that it is found in 25 different species. The 25 species are lied into three genera. They are
- Tamias: Tamias is a subgenus of the tribe Marmotini. There is only a single living species that remains under this genus, named Eastern Chipmunk. Easter chipmunk is the most common type of chipmunk.
- Eutamias: The Eutamias genus is also from the tribe Marmotini. Like Tamias, there a single living species is here too. The Siberian Chipmunk is the only living species of Eutamias.
- Neotamias: The remaining 23 species are under the Neotamias genus. They are found in Western North America. Often the Neotamias are considered a subgenus of Tamias.
The different species get different colors including reddish-brown, yellow, black, and beige along with dark and light stripes on the face, back, and tails.
Chipmunk leads a solitary life and doesn’t live together. That means they love to live solely.
Chipmunks’ Look, Behavior, Diet, and Reproduction
If we consider the most popular Easter Chipmunk, it has two tiny black eyes. Along these, the body is coated with reddish-brown fur. The fur is featured with 5 dark-brown and light-brown stripes.
The soft tail is boxed of a dark brown and gray color.
The chipmunks generally gather their food in the ground on underbrush, rocks, and logs. It is to avoid being preyed on by hawks, coyotes, foxes, snakes, and weasels.
Chipmunks basically eat nuts, which is their the most favorite food. Aside from this, berries, insects, seeds, fruits, and grains are on their diet list.
Though chipmunks live a solitary life, they may be found around your house with holes. As a result, they can harm your garden or house. So, fill the chipmunk holes as soon as possible you spot them.
After filling their holes, you also can catch them to get rid of them. Just catch them and free them in the jungle or delve, or a huge open area where people don’t live.
Also, chipmunk poop has been around your house as the holes. They are harmful. You must clean them by spotting how they look.
Though chipmunks don’t live with each other, they communicate with them in the territory. To build communication, chipmunks chirp with different sounds. However, baby chipmunks live with their mother for up to 60 days.
This little cute rodent goes to hibernation in the winter. By the way, the chipmunk’s hibernation is not considered the true hibernation, because they appear often on the sunny winter days.
By the way, chipmunks entirely come out of their hibernation in March and stats their normal life again in October.
Chipmunks chirp on several occasions. Sensing threads emit birdlike, repetitive, and loud chirps. On matting calls, female chipmunks also chirp with a particular chirp.
Chipmunks generally live alone and avoid each other. The exceptions happen when it is time to mate. Chipmunks have babies in spring with a 30-day gestation on average.
See, chipmunk eating peanuts.
Habitat of Chipmunk
The most common and popular, eastern Chipmunk, lives in North America. You will find North America’s forests. The specific areas include the Eastern United States and Southern Canada.
Hopi Chipmunks are found in Southeast America, where they live in the rocky areas. They are remarkably able to climb the sheer rocks.
The Unita Chipmunks live in the montane forests of the Western United States. They basically live in tree nests.
The Siberian Chipmunks are mostly found in Asia. Especially in South Korea, Northern and Central China, Japan, Eastern Kazakhstan, and Northern Mongolia.
Besides these, South Korea started to export chipmunks to Europe in the 1960s, whereas it reaches 2,00,000 individual chipmunks by 1980. By the way, Siberian Chipmunks are also the natives of Russia, where they are spread from Siberia to Sakhalin and Kunashir.
Physical Characteristics and Lifespan of Chipmunks
Depending on the different species, the chipmunks hold different body lengths and weights. Chipmunks’ body ranges from 10 to 18 cm, along with the tail of 8 to 11 cm.
A chipmunk can weigh from 70 grams to 142 grams (2.5 ounces to 5 ounces). The chipmunks have fur skins with stripes on their faces, backs, and tails.
Chipmunks can run at 21 mph (around 34 kph). Chipmunks birth up to 5 babies, which are sized like a jellybean when they are born.
Chipmunks run quickly and lightly on the ground. They are also experts in climbing rocky terrain and trees.
In the question of how long do chipmunks live, they do live on an average between 2 years, to 6 years max.
Chipmunks vs. Squirrels
As the chipmunk and squirrels are from the same rodent family, they have many similarities between them.
They both are omniverse in diet, and nuts, seeds, eggs, insects, etc are on their diet list. Also, both can climb trees.
The primary difference between these two is their sizes.
The squirrel is larger than regular chipmunks. It could be as long as 20 inches, whereas the chipmunk gets the highest of 7 inches in length.
On the other hand, the squirrels have solid fur on their bodies, whereas the chipmunks have stripes.
Note: you will find another rodent called ground squirrel. It almost looks like a chipmunk and squirrel. But, they are different species. In the comparison to chipmunks vs ground squirrels, you will see flat ears of ground squirrels.
But, the chipmunks have small ears that stand up on the head. Also, the ground squirrels are found in the fields and grassy areas, whereas the chipmunks live in woodlands mostly.
Are Chipmunks Harmful For Us?
As cute little mammals, chipmunks are adorable and good pets. Fundamentally, they are not dangerous for us.
But, they could be annoying sometimes due to several reasons. Sometimes they scratch or bite people, destroy fruits in trees, and so on.
They also carry plague and rabies diseases. So, often it becomes a must to get rid of them. Knowing how to get rid of chipmunks with cayenne pepper, keeping out of flower pots, or lure them out of hiding at home and out them from here without touching.
5 Fun Facts About Chipmunks
- There are 25 species found.
- Chipmunks stuff food in their cheeks.
- Chipmunks live alone.
- The baby chipmunks are sized like a jellybean.
- They can run at up to 21 mph though being a such small-sized.
Are chipmunks friendly to humans?
Wild chipmunks are not friendly at all. They stay away from humans. But, a little baby chipmunk could become your pet if you adopt them at the beginning.
Is a chipmunk a squirrel?
Chipmunks and squirrels are from the same rodent family. But, squirrels are bigger in size compared to chipmunks.
Should I worry about chipmunks?
As chipmunks always keep their distance from human beings, there is no need to worry about them physically. But, they could eradicate fruits in trees.
What are chipmunks favorite foods?
Nuts are the most favorite ones. Aside from this, seeds, grasses, beans, insects, mushrooms, mealworms, fruits, berries, etc., are on their diet list.
Can a squirrel and chipmunk mate?
It is not possible to mate between squirrels and chipmunks. Though, they are from the same family of rodents.
How many chipmunks live in a burrow?
Only one chipmunk lives in a burrow as they lead a solitary life.
Do chipmunks eat mice?
Chipmunk is particularly not aware of eating mice. But as an omniverse, they eat baby mice along with other foods.
Do chipmunks carry viruses?
Chipmunks are carriers of several diseases and viruses such as plague, rabies, hantavirus, salmonella, etc.
What is the population of chipmunks?
The IUCN Red List of Threatened says the eastern chipmunks are found per acre in between 1 to 15 in number.
Wrapping Things Up About Chipmunk
Chipmunks are adorable small rodents. They lead a solitary life. They go into hibernation in winter, though it is not considered a pure hibernation.
Eastern chipmunks are huge in population. As they are cute and lovely, people pet them. Their cheeks that stuff foods and tiny sharp teeth give them an adorable look.
By the way, be aware of them as they carry viruses of many harmful diseases.